Home Registration About the club Past results Club newsletter Records Club contacts

 

 

Next events

24 Sep 2017 (Sun) - Club one hour run: 11am at the aths track
1 Oct 2017 (Sun) - Winter season BBQ and presentations
7 Oct 2017 (Sat) - Summer track and field Round 1 - Doncaster: program 1, Nunawading: program 2
14 Oct 2017 (Sat) - Summer track and field Round 2 - Frankston: program 1, Werribee: program 2

Results - Princes Park relays: Sat 16 Sep 2017

Results - Burnley half marathon: Sun 10 Sep 2017

Men Div 3 - 64th Ewen Vowels 1.17.46, 107th Shane Fielding 1.21.32, 123rd Stephen Paine 1.22.10, 135th Martin Spiteri 1.22.44, 164th Ernie Lim 1.24.44
Women Div 3 - 20th Kirsten Jackson 1.27.28, 27th Niahm O'Reilly 1.29.33, 45th Sally Lim 1.32.53, 90th Liz Holst 1.43.29
Men Div 4 - 214th Michael Harvey 1.28.45, 251st Glenn Carroll 1.32.45, 256th Rob Carstairs 1.33.14, 302nd Michael Jansen 1.40.41, 364th Nicholas Spiteri 1.59.45
Women Div 5 - 102nd Janice Marston 1.44.54, 136th Jacqueline Mitchell 2.06.14
Men u/18 - 22nd Daniel Spiteri 20.00

Results - Ekiden relays: 12 Aug 2017

Men Div 3 (9th) - 9.8km Glenn Carroll 47.06, 8.8km Cillian Jansen 34.36, 7.9km Jack Brisbane 33.26, 6.0km Tim Albiston 25.45, 5.2km James McEniry 24.47
Women Div 3 (6th) - 9.8km Justine White 50.50, 7.9km Elizabeth Holst 43.47, 6.0km Tess Mitchell 26.32, 4.6km Clare Holst 26.07
Men Div 4 (7th) - 9.8km Michael Harvey 45.49, 8.8km Jack Hill 42.38, 7.9km Michael Jansen 42.46, 6.0km Nicholas Spiteri 32.07, 5.2km Emily Stokes 30.46
Men 40+ (2nd) - 9.8km Tony George 41.01, 7.9km Martin Spiteri 34.06, 5.2km Ernie Lim 22.05
Women 40+ (2nd) - 8.8km Niamh O'Reilly 39.38, 6.0km Sally Lim 27.50, 5.2km Janice Marston 26.13

Next event: 27 May 2017 - Cruden Farm cross country

Men: Open 16K, U20 6K, U18 8K, U16 6K, U14 4K
Women: Open 8K, U20 8K, U18 6K, U16 6K

Results - Wandin Park cross country: 13 May 2017

U14 Boys - 27 Cooper Scriven 10.00
U16 Boys - DNF PJ Kelly (stomach problem)
U18 Boys - 40 Daniel Spiteri 18:23
U20 Men - 13 Cillian Jansen 14:57
U18 Girls - 13 Tess Mitchell 13:57
Men Div 3 (6th) - 112 James Atkinson 32:12, 132 Ewen Vowels 33:01, 154 Martin Spiteri 33:55, 202 Glenn Carroll 35:35, 212 Shane Fielding 36:07
Men Div 4 (7th) - 220 Michael Harvey 36:32, 278 James McEniry 38:26, 290 Hugh Hunter 39:11, 344 Nicholas Spiteri 42:47
Men Div 6 - 351 Craig Couper 43:16, 364 Michael Jansen 44:16, 389 Clyde Riddoch 52:44
Women Div 3 (3rd) - 48 Niamh O'Reilly, 26:20, 114 Justine White 29:28, 131 Janice Marston 30:42, 138 Nickie Scriven 31:08
Women Div 5 (5th) - 170 Elizabeth Holst 33:24, 181 Emily Stokes 35:14, 193 Jacqueline Mitcehll 38:53
Women Div 5 - 203 Mai Le 43:09, 204 Simone Albiston 43:15

Results - Jells Park cross country relays: 22 April 2017

Results - Shield Final: Sun 12 Feb 2017

Congratulations to our women's 40 plus team of Linda, Christine, Simone, Jo, Niamh and Janice who, against much larger teams, achieved 3rd place in the Shield Final.

Winter 2017 - provisional timetable

22 April 2017 - Jells Park c/c relays
6 May 2017 - Wandin c/c
27 May 2017 - Cruden Farm long c/c
17 June 2017 - Bundoora c/c
8 July 2017 - Sandown road relays
16 July 2017 - Albert Park 10k
29 July 2017 - Lake Wendouree 15k
12 Aug 2017 - Angelsea Ekiden relays
3 Sep 2017 - Burnley 1/2 mara
16 Sep 2017 - Tan relays

Results - 2016 World Masters Games Perth

Congratulations to Waveley competitors (results to date):
* Craig Sanford M45 - 800m: silver medal 2.04.00, 400m heats: 54.21q
* James McEniry M45 - 800m: 4th 2.05.40
* Darren Watts M60 - 200m: 7th 26.42
* Christine Bridle W55 - Triple Jump: 5th 8.14m, Hammer Throw: 9th 25.48m, Weight Throw: 13th 7.55m, High Jump: 9th 1.23m, 100m heats: 15.26
* Linda Buttigieg W50 - Pole Vault: silver medal 2.90m, Hammer Throw: 4th 46.08m, Weight Throw: 9th 12.05m, 400m heat: 69.95q, 100m heat: 14.58g
* James Atkinson M50 - 5000m: 5th 16.32.9, 8000m c/c: 6th 28.22.69
* Clyde Riddoch M60 - 10000m walk: 15th 1.20.38

Coaching update:

Simone is conducting coaching for junior athletes on Monday nights down at the Waverley track. The session for under 12s is between 4.30pm - 5.30pm.
For 12 and overs the session is between 5.30pm - 6.30pm.

Summer fixture

 

Distance runners trophy for summer track and field

This [not quite] prestigious trophy will be awarded to the distance runner (ie who competed in XCR16) with the best ranking in the discus, long jump and 100m over the 2016-17 summer season. What valiant attempts will we see from athletes more usually concerned about only getting one foot in front of the other - will it match James's futile attempts in the past to register a throw in the javelin, or the problems in getting over the low hurdles: https://giphy.com/gifs/AS1iOuwmj11iU

 

Winter season presentation

The end of season lunch saw the annual Club brownlow award shared in a 3 way tie between Petra, Martin and James.

XCR16 performance prize winners were:
* Best Junior - Daniel Spiteri, ran all the races and improved out of sight
* Most improved - Rob Carstairs - kept improving with every run
* 1 Hour run - Men James, Women Janice
* 10K - James
* Winter Trophy - 1st James, 2nd Niamh, 3rd Martin

Notable special prize winners included the "Jells Park Running through hard times award" by Glenn Carroll for surviving two pit stops at the Jells Park - 1 sick bag, and the annual "how close can I turn up before the start of a race" by Uma Muthia for her effort at Bundoora - an alarm clock to add to her growing collection.

 

XCR16 overall team results

Men Div 3 - 6th
Men Div 5 - 2nd
Men 40 plus - 7th
Men 50 plus - 2nd
Women Div 2 - 11th
Women Div 5 - 23rd
Women 40 plus - 5th
u/18 men - 18th

 

XCR16 overall individual results

Niamh O'Reilly W40-44: 2nd
Martin Spiteri M45-49: 14th
Sally Lim W45-49: 16th
James Atkinson M50-54: 2nd
Anthony George M50-54: 9th
Glenn Goodman M50-54: 17th
Janice Marston W50-54: 6th

 

AV results - Tan relays: 17 Sep 2016

 

Sprinting

Terry Baldwin's new starting technique in action: http://www.gifbin.com/989837

 

Hurdles

Clyde is not sure how he'll go with the new hurdle heights: http://i.imgur.com/h3xZWuG.gifv

 

AV Results - Burnley half marathon: 4 Sep 2016

Junior 5k:
Male u/16 - 14th Daniel Spiteri 24.44
Male u/18 - 14th Nicholas Spiteri 27.34
Men's open:
Div 3 - 49th James Atkinson 76.03, 82nd Ewen Vowels 79.17, 105th Stephen Paine 81.37, 134th Tony George 83.10,
Div 5 - 145th Martin Spiteri 84.11, 195th Michael Harvey 88.06, 209th Tim Albiston 89.29, 225th Rob Carstairs 90.41
Div 7 - 381st Hugh Hunter 119.10, 389th Clyde Riddoch 127.31
Women's open:
Div 2 - 35th Niamh O'Reilly 91.00, 57th Sally Lim 95.28, 92nd Janice Marston 104.03,
Div 5 - 121st Emily Stokes 116.56, 125th Clare Holst 119.53

 

Coaching update:

Athletics Waverley present pre-Season Athletics Training for Secondary School and University Students
Eight Monday nights 6pm to 7pm starting August 15th 2016
@ The Athletics Track, Central Reserve, Corner of Waverley and Springvale Roads (enter from Springvale Rd)
Please arrive from 5.45pm for a 6pm start.
Focus on drills, technique and building strength and conditioning for the Summer Track Season.
Additional coaching will be provided by other Waverley coaches and Senior Athletes as appropriate.
For more information please contact Coach: Simone Albiston on 0418 591 438 or email salbiston@optusnet.com.au
No Cost involved.

 

Results - Club one hour run: Sun 28 August 2016

1. James Atkinson 15.322k (new M50-54 record)
2. Martin Spiteri 14.490k
3. Daniel Spiteri 12.39k
4. Janice Marston 12.333k (new F50-54 record)
5. Clyde Riddoch 10.930k (new M60-64 record)
6. Nicholas Spiteri 10.363k
7. Petra Spiteri 10.136k
8. Ewen Vowels 10.000k
9. James McEniry 5.600k
10. Simone albiston 4.000k

Hammer throw technique is important

The athlete looks like Terry Baldwin in the off-season, not sure who the official is: http://i.imgur.com/NOuThPi.gif

 

AV results - Angelsea relays: 6 August 2016

 

AV results - Albert Park road race: 17 July 2016

Mens open 10k
Div 3 - 78th James Atkinson 34.44, 106th Shane Fielding 35.52, 116th Stephen Paine 35.56, 154th Glenn Carroll 36.54, 160th Ewen Vowels 37.11
Div 5 - 171st Martin Spiteri 37.21, 194th Tim Albiston 38.13, 285th Rob Carstairs 41.34, 324th Matt Zonneveldt 42.47
Div 7 - 334th Norval Hope 43.16, 355th Michael Jansen 44.27, 402nd Hugh Hunter 48.51, 421st Clyde Riddoch 51.55
Womens open 10k
Div 2 - 58th Niamh O'Reilly 40.25, 98th Uma Muthia 43.05, 145th Nickie Scriven 45.51, 152nd Janice Marston 46.06
Div 5 - 205th Emily Stokes 53.16, 209th Clare Holst 53.30, 231st Simone Albiston 65.12
u/18 mens 10k
17th Nicholas Spiteri 46.44
u/16 mens 3k
23rd Daniel Spiteri 11.50

 

AV results - Sandown relays: 9 July 2016

 

AV results - Bundoora cross country: 18 June 2016

Mens open 10k:
Div 3 - 89th James Atkinson 36.04, 154th Tony George 39.17, 177th Martin Spiteri 40.00, 181st Glenn Carroll 40.09, 188th Ewen Vowels 40.26,
Div 5 - 215th Glenn Goodman 41.36, 241st Tim Albiston 42.38, 262nd Matt Zonneveldt 43.41, 296th Rob Carstairs 45.27
Div 7 - 333rd Michael Jansen 48.23, 361st Hugh Hunter 51.12, 378th Clyde Riddoch 54.00
Womens open 10k:
Div 2 - 48th Niamh O'Reilly 42.15, 86th Uma Muthia 45.17, 138thd Janice Marston 49.14, 170th Emily Stokes 55.04
Div 5 - 187th Jacqueline Mitchell 60.01

Niamh was first 40 plus female, James was second 50 plus male.

 

Other results:

Congratulations to Clyde Riddoch who recently achieved his first ever AV medal, at the age of 62 - a bronze in the 50+ 10k walk event at the 2016 Victorian Walk Championships at Albert Park on 28 May 2016.

 

AV results - Ballarat road race: 4 June 2016

Mens open 15k:
Div 3 - 75th James Atkinson 56.03, 131st Tony George 59.25, 148th Glenn Carroll 60.06, 167th Martin Spiteri 61.24, 179th Ewen Vowels 62.05
Div 5 - 181st Glenn Goodman 62.13, 272nd Simon Duffy 69.12, 283rd Matt Zonneveldt 70.04, 288th Rob Carstairs 70.30
Div 7 - 320th Michael Jansen 74.25, 335th Clyde Riddoch 81.12
Women's open 15k:
Div 2 - 43rd Niamh Reilly 65.32, 126th Janice Marston 76.31, 159th Emily Stokes 82.52, 171st Clare Holst 86.09
Div 5 - 190th Tracee Rowe 99.26
Men's u/16 5k:
37th Daniel Spiteri 20.56
Men's u/18 5k:
32nd Nicholas Spiteri 24.55

 

AV results - Cruden Farm cross country - 21 May 2016

Mens open 16k
Div 3 - 81st James Atkinson 58.57, 148th Glenn Carroll 63.57, 149th Anthony George 63.57, 171st Martin Spiteri 65.37, 172nd Glenn Goodman 65.44
Div 5 - 183rd Ewen Vowels 66.34, 192nd Michael Harvey 67.12, 238th Norval Hope 71.39, 290th Michael Jansen 77.18
Div 7 - 298th Rob Carstairs 78.20, 324th Hugh Hunter 84.07, 336th Clyde Riddoch 92.00
Womens open 8k
Div 2 - 62nd Niamh O'Reilly 33.48, 130th Janice Marston 38.10, 157th Emily Stokes 41.39, 179th Clare Holst 45.04
u/16 mens 6k
33rd Daniel Spiteri 25.56
u/18 mens 8k
32nd Nicholas Spiteri 41.35

 

AV results - Wandin Park cross country: 7 May 2016

Mens open 8k
Div 3 - 129th James Atkinson 33.33, 142nd Glenn Carroll 34.04, 165th Glenn Goodman 35.08, 202nd Martin Spiteri 36.25, 215th Ewen Vowels 36.47
Div 5 - 260th Tim Albiston 38.39, 291st Simon Duffy 40.38, 334th Michael Jansen 43.55, 362nd Robert Carstairs 47.05
Div 7 - 367th Hugh Hunter 47.23, 387th Clyde Riddoch 50.44

Womens open 6k
Div 2 - 56th Niamh O'Reilly 27.22, 77th Uma Muthia 28.23, 118th Nickie Scriven 30.51, 134th Janice Marston 31.51
Div 5 - 190th Clare Holst 37.41, 211th Simone Albiston 45.10

u/18 mens 4k
31st Nicholas Spiteri 20.14

u/16 mens 3k
32nd Daniel Spiteri 14.21

 

Albert Park 5k club handicap: 30 April 2016

 

Australian Masters Championships: Adelaide 16 - 19 April 2016

Congratulations to:
* Craig Sanford: M45 800m - 2.09.38, 1st; 400m - 53.86, 2nd
* James McEniry: M45 800m - 2.10.04, 3rd
* Andrew Watts: M60 100m - 13.29, 2nd; 200m - 26.77, 2nd; 400m - 60.15, 1st; Pentathlon - 3443 pts, 1st (and setting new club records in the 100m, 400m and, during the pentathlon, the javelin and 1500m, as well as a club record in the pentathlon)
* Errol Amerasekera: M70 shot put - 7.70m, 8th; discus - 24.29m, 7th; javelin - 23.29m, 4th

 

AV results - Jells Park cross country relays: 16 April 2016

Welcome to new members Petra Spiteri and Jacqui Mitchell, and the return of past member Hugh Hunter.

Men's 50 plus - 1st
Women's 40 plus - 3rd
Men's 40 plus - 3rd

 

Congratulations - Australian Track and Field Championship bronze medal

Congratulations to Shane Carstairs who achieved a bronze medal in the shot put (with a throw of 15.40m) at the 2016 Australian open track and field championships in Sydney.

 

Registration

The new registration year commences 1 April. From that date registrations will be open at the Aths Vic website. Note that Athletics Victoria have changed the registration fees from last year. See our registrations page for further details.

 

Recent results - Victorian masters championships: 19 and 20 March 2016

Errol Amerasekera M70 - Hammer 18.72m 3rd, Javelin 25.94m 3rd, Discus 25.08m 2nd, Shot put 7.68m 4th.
Christine Bridle W55 - 100m 15.64 1st, 400m 76.44 1st, Long jump 3.69m 1st, High jump 1.20m 1st, Javelin 21.87m 2nd, Hammer 23.58m 1st, 60m 9.64m 1st, 200m 32.79 1st, Discus 17.47m 2nd, Triple jump 8.32m 1st, Shot put 8.42m 1st, Weight throw 9.81m 1st.
Linda Buttigieg W50 - 100m 15.14 1st, Long jump 3.65m 1st, High jump 1.20m 1st, Javelin 23.97m 1st, Hammer 40.70m 1st, 60m 9.27 1st, Discus 24.45m 1st, Triple jump 8.03m 1st, Pole vault 2.90m 1st, Weight throw 12.16m 1st.
Clyde Riddoch M60 - Weight throw 10.58m 1st, Pole vault 1.55m 2nd, 1500m walk 8.24.38 1st, Triple jump7.01m 1st, Shot put 7.70m 3rd, Discus 29.91m 3rd.
Andrew Watts M60 - 400m 60.42 1st, 300m hurdles 51.66 2nd, 200m 26.93 1st, Discus 37.16 1st.
James Atkinson M50 - 5000m 16.50.34 1st.
Craig Sanford M45 - 400m 55.09 1st, 800m 2.09.01 1st.
James McEniry M45 - 800m 2.11.99 2nd.

Club records

Following the completion of the AV Shield, the men's and women's club records have been updated - see the records section of the website. Any errors or omissions to info@athleticswaverley.com.au

Winter 2016 - calendar of events

Round Date Event
1 Sat 16 April 2016 Cross country relays - Jells Park
2 Sat 7 May 2016 Cross country - Wandin Park
3 Sat 21 May 2016 Cross country - Cruden Farm
4 Sat 4 June 2016 15k Road race - Ballarat
5 Sat 18 June 2016 Cross country - Bundoora
6 Sat 9 July 2016 Road relays - Sandown
7 Sun 17 July 2016 10k road race - Albert Park
8 Sat 6 August 2016 Ekiden Relay - Angelsea
9 Sun 4 September 2016 Half marathon - Burnley
10 Sat 17 September 2016 Tan relays